New Bridgwater Town Council Line Up 2017-18

Municipal socialism in the red Borough of Bridgwater

At last nights Bridgwater Town Council meeting the ruling Labour group elected its committees, Forum chairs and representatives on outside bodies for the forthcoming year 2017-18. The Town Council is composed of 16 councillors, 14 of who are Labour, 1 Lib Dem and 1 Conservative.

Town Council Leader, Brian Smedley (Labour,Westover) introducing the changes, said “This will be the third year where a more inclusive and open system of community engagement through the Forum system has been used as the basis of a wider democracy, and we believe it has been successful. We would ask those members of the public keen to engage and get involved to get in touch with their areas of interest so that we can all work together for the benefit of our town.”

The next two key forum meetings will be Thursday 29th June when PCC Sue Mountstevens will address the Town Development Forum (7.30,Town Hall) and Tuesday 4th July when the Town Transport Forum will look at the transport agenda in Bridgwater for the coming year (4pm Town Hall Meeting room)

BRIDGWATER TOWN COUNCIL APPOINTMENTS 2017/18:

Cllr Brian Smedley, Leader Bridgwater Town Council
Leader of Council Cllr Brian Smedley
Deputy Leader Cllr Kathryn Pearce
Mayor Cllr Graham Granter
Deputy Mayor Cllr Diogo Rodrigues

 

 

Mayor of Bridgwater Cllr Graham Granter will chair Full council meetings and act as the towns first citizen

BRIDGWATER TOWN COUNCIL COMMITTEES 2017-18

Cllr Diogo Rodrigues (Deputy Mayor)
FINANCE ; (8) SMEDLEY (ch), GLASSFORD, JOHNSTONE, LERRY, MOORE, PEARCE, GRANTER  & HEYWOOD 
MUSEUM SUB-COMMITTEE ; (4)  LOVERIDGE (ch) RODRIGUES, LEAVY, & SMEDLEY                 
PLANNING PANEL ; (7) LERRY (ch), JOHNSTONE, LEAVY, MORLEY, HEYWOOD, RODRIGUES & SMEDLEY – (with invitation to B&DCS to send observer(s)

 Appointment of Lead Members (*denotes convenor of Forum)

New Eastover councillor Tony Heywood will front both the Transport and Culture forum
Cllr Diogo Rodrigues (right)  will front the Youth Forum
    2017-18
Town Development Forum B SMEDLEY*
Town Transport Forum T HEYWOOD*
Town Youth Forum D RODRIGUES*
Town Twinning Forum B SMEDLEY*
Tourism Forum B SMEDLEY*
Town Centre D LOVERIDGE
Employment, Training M LERRY
Environment K PEARCE
Culture T HEYWOOD
Nuclear L REDMAN
Town Hall L REDMAN
Waterways & Navigation K PEARCE
Bigger Bridgwater B SMEDLEY
Celebration Mile M LERRY
Cllr Leigh Redman will lead on all things Nuclear and Town Hall enhancement

Appointments to outside bodies;-

 

EDUCATION, EMPLOYMENT, TRAINING

  1. Wyndham Lecture Trust for the Schools of Bridgwater ; LERRY
  2. Bridgwater Chamber of Commerce ; LERRY
  3. Bridgwater Town Team ; LOVERIDGE
  4. Youth Services Working Group (South Sydenham) ; GLASSFORD, LOVERIDGE,REDMAN, RODRIGUES + Town Clerk (with power to act on South Sydenham project)

 

Cllr Dave Loveridge will lead on Town Centre matters

HERITAGE, ARTS, CULTURE

  1. Bridgwater Heritage Regeneration Partnership ; REDMAN (+ Loveridge as Deputy)
  2. Bridgwater Arts Centre (observers) ; LEAVY, HEYWOOD
  3. Town Hall Working Party ; REDMAN(Chair), JOHNSTONE, MORLEY, PEARCE,SMEDLEY,  GRANTER & WILSON
  1. Town Hall Users Group ; Chairman + Town Clerk + user groups
  2. Bridgwater Guy Fawkes Carnival Committee ; LOVERIDGE
  3. Community Assets Working Party ; Disbanded and transferred to Planning Panel
  4. Bridgwater Cultural/Creative Partnership ; HEYWOOD +TOWN  CLERK
Cllr Kathy Pearce will lead on Environmental matters, waterways and docks and will be Deputy Leader

ENVIRONMENT

  1. Inland Waterways Association ; PEARCE
  2. Meads Steering Group ; LEAVY
  3. Anti-Litter Forum ; PEARCE (to convene)
  4. Sustainable Towns ; PEARCE (to convene)

 

TWINNING

  1. Bridgwater la Ciotat ; LEAVY
  2. Bridgwater Homberg ; Mayor as Honorary President – nominated rep. JOHNSTONE
  3. Bridgwater Marsa ; Mayor as Honorary President – nominated rep. GLASSFORD
  4. Bridgwater Czech/Slovak ; LERRY
  5. Bridgwater Priverno ; RODRIGUES
  6. Town Twinning Forum ; Each society nominates a named delegate with Mayor as Chair  and  SMEDLEY as Secretary (non-voting) ; Society reps :- France – Keith Giles; Germany – Ros Holman ; Italy –Hilary Bruce ; Malta -Pat Morgan ;Czech -Tim Mander 

COMMUNITY

  1. Hamp Community Association ; REDMAN
  2. Sydenham Community Centre – Nominations at behest of BOARD and so requires no BTC  representation.  GRANTER & LOVERIDGE are members as trustees
  1. Victoria Community Centre – Nominations at behest of BOARD ; LERRY & WILSON
  2. Cluster Group (SDC) ; JOHNSTONE, LEAVY, MORLEY, RODRIGUES, TURNER,

         

Cllr Mick Lerry will lead on matters of economy, business and education

HEYWOOD  & WILSON + Town Clerk – (all non SDC members)

  1. Bridgwater Memorial Homes ; MOORE
  2. Friends of Wembdon Road Cemetery ; Mayor as President
  3. Kingsdown Pavilion ; REDMAN
  4. Ivy House Luncheon Club (BAAE) ; LERRY
  5. Together Team – East Bridgwater ; (Redman & Granter on board via SDC, Loveridge via SCC) RODRIGUES is BTC rep
  1. *Bridgwater Together ; SMEDLEY (to convene)

 

TRANSPORT

  1. Bridgwater Transport Strategy Review and Connect 3 (if established) ; MOORE
  2. Celebration Mile ; LERRY (to convene)

 

NUCLEAR

  1. Hinkley Point (ex Liaison Ctte) Site Stakeholder Group ; REDMAN (+ sub LERRY)
  2. EDF Energy Working Party ; GRANTER, JOHNSTONE, MOORE, REDMAN,WILSON +Town Clerk 
  3. EDF/HPC Community Forum ; REDMAN + Town Clerk
  4. EDF/HPC Transport Forum ; MOORE + Town Clerk
  5. National Grid HPC Connection Project South Local Community Forum ; REDMAN
Alan Hurford (Town Clerk)

INTERNAL

  1. SDC Standards Ctte Town & Parish member; MORLEY nominated/Taylor (NPTC)elected
  2. BTC Grievance & Disciplinary Panel ; Mayor + LERRY, MOORE, SMEDLEY & TURNER
  3. BTC Appeals Panel ; Dep Mayor +2 MORLEY + REDMAN 
  4. Cheque Signatories ; GRANTER, LOVERIDGE, REDMAN, TURNER & Town Clerk
  5. Electoral Review Working Party (as and when) ; SMEDLEY (to convene)

 

FINANCE

  1. Blake and Gilbert Charity ; (5) Mrs Briscombe, PEARCE, Mr Taylor (4 yrs from 2017)GRANTER & TURNER ; (4 yrs from 2015)
  1. Brent Marshall & Mansfield Charity ; (5) Mrs Briscombe, LOVERIDGE, TURNER (4 yrs from 2014) GRANTER & LEAVY (4 yrs from 2015)
  1. Tamlin Charity ; (4) (life term) Mayor & Dep Mayor + MOORE & Ken Richards
  2. Towell Charity ; (2) (life term) (commenced 2006) PEARCE & Mr Smeed
  3. Internal Auditor ; Mrs Geri O Loughlin